Terms and Conditions

It is vital you review these terms and conditions as placement of an order constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions, including the Privacy Policy below.

FACE TO FACE COURSES

All fees will be paid prior to the commencement of training unless prior arrangements are made with First Step Training.

Cancellation, Change and Refund Policy

Cancellation and change fees are addressed according to:
a) the notice given by the person making the request, and
b) the course value.

Courses valued at $1294 or less

  • Cancellation requested 7 or more days prior to the commencement of the course: Full amount refunded or held in credit for future use.
  • Change of date requested 7 or more days prior to the commencement of the course: No change fee.
  • Cancellation requested 2 to 6 days prior to the commencement of the course: 50% refunded, or held in credit for future use.
  • Change of date requested 2 to 6 days prior to commencement of the course: We retain your original payment and charge a $75 change fee.
  • Cancellation on business day prior to course commencement, no show on the day, arrive too late, withdrawal during the course: All monies forfeited.
  • Change of date requested on business day prior to course commencement: We retain your original payment and charge a $100 change fee.

Courses valued at $1295 or greater

  • Cancellation requested 14 or more days prior to the commencement of the course: Full amount refunded or held in credit for future use.
  • Change of date requested 14 or more days prior to the commencement of the course: No change fee.
  • Cancellation requested 2 to 13 days prior to commencement of the course: 50% refunded or or held in credit for future use.
  • Change of date requested 2 to 13 days prior to commencement of the course: We retain your original payment and charge a $500 change fee.
  • Cancellation on business day prior to course commencement, no show on the day, arrive too late, withdrawal during the course: All monies forfeited.
  • Change of date requested on business day prior to course commencement: We retain your original payment and charge a $1000 change fee.

Where a refund is due to a candidate, the applicable refund amount will be provided within thirty days.

Supply of Course Prerequisites
Some courses have prerequisites that MUST be supplied prior to attending the course. This will be communicated on the website, in the booking confirmation, and on the phone if you call. In the event a prerequisite is not received by 5:00pm GMT+10 (Brisbane time) on the business day prior to the course, the enrolment will be cancelled and entry to the course will be refused. If this occurs, the course fee will not be refunded, nor held in credit.

Deposits
From time to time, deposits may be required to secure a place on an upcoming course. These deposits are non-refundable.

Late Arrivals
Arriving late to a course affects the learning outcomes of all students. First Step Training reserves the right to refuse entry to candidates who arrive late to a course.

General
First Step Training reserves the right to cancel, postpone or re-schedule courses due to low enrollments or unforeseen circumstances. Should this occur a full refund and/or an opportunity to reschedule (without penalty) will be offered.

First Step Training reserves the right to change course fees, dates, content, trainers or method of presentation at its discretion.

First Step Training take responsibility and follow processes to ensure our training and assessment practices comply with the National Vocational Education and Training Act and Training Regulator Act 2011.

* NOTE: Placement of an order for services constitutes acceptance of the above terms and conditions.

You may now close this window.

E-LEARNING COURSES

All the following terms and conditions apply to any of First Step’s courses which are delivered either wholly or in part online.

e-Learning Course-Specific Terms and Conditions

Each First Steps e-Learning Course has a variety of Terms and Conditions which must be acknowledged and accepted prior to enrolment. These are provided to the candidate in writing at time of online booking, or discussed verbally in the case of a phone booking. These Terms and Conditions are in addition to all following Terms and Conditions which apply to all e-Learning courses.

e-Learning Course-Specific Terms (Maximum Time frame of Enrollment)

For courses delivered wholly online, the enrollment term commences at the time of purchase at which point the participant will be notified of their username and password. For courses delivered in part online, the enrollment term commences on the first day of the face-to-face training component. Username and password notification will be via email to the address provided by the participant during the enrollment process when payment is received by First Step Training. Under NO circumstances whatsoever may any registered user share or distribute their username or password to any third party. Any breach of this term will result in the immediate suspension of the account.

Unless advised differently at time of enrollment, First Step’s standard enrollment term is 12 months. If you have not completed your training within the enrollment term, your enrollment will be cancelled and your account disabled.

If you wish to continue your studies once your standard enrollment period has expired, we can extend your enrollment period for an additional twelve months at 50% of the course cost. Please note, enrollment periods cannot exceed twenty-four months in total and fees will not be reduced if an extension is requested after the standard twelve month enrollment period has expired.

A participant may withdraw from a course with First Step Training at any time. No refund will be issued after login to the e-Learning system or once face to face training has commenced.

Participant Support

During the enrollment term, support will be provided during First Step Training’s business hours (7:00am – 5:00pm AEST). Support services are dependent upon on the type of course into which the participant has enrolled. Support services specific to each course are detailed in the relevant course guide/s. To obtain support, call 1300 990 810 during business hours.

Turnaround times for marking

Applicability: This section relates to all e-Learning courses which require participants to submit assessment items for marking.

Upon successful enrollment into your course, you will be notified of your relevant trainer/s and/or assessor/s. First Step Training will, upon receiving submission of an assessable item from you, endeavour to mark, and return, any piece of assessment within three (3) business days. Please be advised that larger pieces of assessment may take longer. If you have not received a response to your submission within twenty (20) business days, please contact First Step Training to discuss.

Blended Courses – e-Learning and Face-To-Face

Applicability: This section relates to all e-Learning courses which require the completion of online training and assessment prior to assigned face-to-face training day/s.

Upon selection of your course, it is the responsibility of the learner to ensure they are aware of the due dates of the required assessment. Achieving a competent result for online assessment components prior to attending face-to-face training components is mandatory. Where a learner has not reached a competent result prior to attending face-to-face training, the learner will not be permitted to participate. In this case, the course fee is forfeited and a rebooking fee will apply.

Supply of Course Prerequisites

Some courses have prerequisites that MUST be supplied prior to attending the course. This will be communicated on the website, in the booking confirmation, and on the phone if you call. In the event a prerequisite is not received by 5:00pm GMT+10 (Brisbane time) on the business day prior to the course, the enrolment will be cancelled and entry to the course will be refused. If this occurs, the course fee will not be refunded, nor held in credit.

Content Ownership

You understand that all information, data, text, sound, photographs, graphics, messages or other materials (collectively: ‘content’), whether publicly posted or privately transmitted, are the sole responsibility of the person from whom such content originated.

You own the rights to your own content that you post to during your enrolment. However, as a condition of your enrolment, you hereby grant to us the perpetual, non-exclusive, transferable, royalty free licence to edit, modify, copy, publish, distribute, and otherwise use any content that you post.

Content Restrictions

You shall not upload to, or distribute or otherwise publish to your e-Learning course any content that:

  • is libelous, defamatory, obscence, discrimatory, profane, pornagraphic, abusive, harrasing or threatning
  • contains viruses or other contaminating or destructive features
  • infringes any copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret or violates any right of privacy or publicity
  • contains material not relevant or otherwise inappropriate to the subject matter of a discussion board
  • otherwise violates any applicable law

Intellectual Property and Copyright

You acknowledge that the course you enrolled into contains content that is protected by copyright, trademark or our other proprietary rights. In addition, the course contains information, software and other content provided by third parties that is protected by copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights. We hereby grant you a non-exclusive, non-transferable licence to use the content, provided that you:

  • Only utilise the content for your own personal, non-commercial use
  • Do not modify, publish, transmit, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, or in any way exploit any of the content provided to you.

Code of conduct and public forum participation

Some of First Step Training’s e-Learning courses provide the opportunity to communicate with fellow participants via discussion forums and training and assessment activities.

Participation in any forum is optional but encouraged. Participants should assume that all postings are available to the general public. If participants wish to keep any business information, ideas, concepts, or inventions private, do not submit them to the public forums. Participants are expected to follow appropriate and professional practices when posting messages and questions that help others, further a conversation, or resolve an issue.

Strictly prohibited postings include, but are not limited to:

  • Messages that are malicious offensive or obscene (including profanity)
  • Messages that are defamatory or harassing
  • Messages that denigrate any participant or other person because of their race, religion, gender, age, disability, or any other characteristic protected by law
  • Proprietary, confidential, privileged or otherwise restricted information
  • Communications with competitors about prices or terms of service
  • Communications in violation of any laws
  • Messages that are irrelevant to the discussion
  • Provoking, distracting, or misleading messages
  • Messages posted under someone else’s name
  • Advertisements or self-promotions
  • Personal information such as addresses, phone numbers or other personal information
  • Spam

We reserve the right to remove, reject, delete or edit any content we deem unacceptable without prior notice. You shall remain solely responsible for all content posted by you.

Academic Misconduct

Academic dishonesty or academic misconduct is any type of cheating that occurs in relation to a formal academic exercise. It can include:

  • Plagiarism: The adoption or reproduction of original creations of another author without due acknowledgment.
  • Fabrication: The falsification of data, information, or citations in any formal academic exercise.
  • Deception: Providing false information to an instructor concerning a formal academic exercise—e.g., giving a false excuse for missing a deadline or falsely claiming to have submitted work.
  • Cheating: Any attempt to give or obtain assistance in a formal academic exercise (like an examination) without due acknowledgment.
  • Bribery: Giving assignment answers or test answers for money.
  • Impersonation: Assuming a student’s identity with intent to provide an advantage for the student.

Such violations are regarded very seriously. First Step Training will vigorously investigate and pursue any participant suspected of engaging in any form of academic misconduct.

Minimum System Requirements

Participants are responsible for their own computer/device technology and Internet service. The technology standard required is described during the enrolment process for each e-Learning course provided.

First Step Training is not responsible for any problems caused to or by your equipment, including any virus or related problems with your use of the First Step Training e-Learning system.

You are responsible for all connection, access or data fees, and for installing, maintaining, and operating your own equipment. First Step Training makes no warranties or interpretations that the website(s) contents and course information will meet your requirements.

Refunds

First Step Training is, as are all other businesses and corporations registered within Australia, bound by Australian Consumer Law, which outlines the rights of a consumer to receive a refund on either a product or service. Whilst First Step Training will issue refunds in accordance with Australian Consumer Law, however, please note that refunds will not be provided where you have:

  • changed your mind;
  • found it cheaper somewhere else;
  • decided you did not like the purchase; or,
  • have no use for it.

Refunds will only be provided by First Step Training where:

  • a person has been unable to complete their e-Learning course due to the unavailability of First Step’s e-Learning services; and,
  • First Step, or sub-provider has failed to maintain services.

Refunds will not be granted, for example, where a person’s personal internet connection becomes unavailable, personal IT hardware is unable to meet the minimum requirements, or corporate internet access blocks access to the First Step’s e-Learning services.

Terminating Event

Breaching any of these terms and conditions may trigger a terminating event. The outcome of a terminating event may include any or all of the following (depending on the circumstances):

  • A formal warning
  • Cancellation of enrolment without refund
  • Civil prosecution.

Whether a breach is triggers a terminating event is at the discretion of First Step Training management.

PRIVACY POLICY

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, First Step Training is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by First Step Training for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. First Step Training may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
  • Researchers

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • Issuing a VET Statement of Attainment or VET Qualification, and populating Authenticated VET Transcripts;
  • Facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
  • Understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • Administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation

You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

All persons undertaking training with First Step Training consent to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy above.

* NOTE: Placement of an order for services constitutes acceptance of the above terms and conditions.

This version of the Terms and Conditions (v2.8) applies to all bookings made on or after 22 Nov 2018.